Rich Creamy Butters
Plant based butters are used in our formulations to add deep conditioning, rich creaminess, and skin nourishing vitamins to the final product. Below you’ll find a list of all butters we use at The Stillroom Botanicals, and why they were chosen for you.
Shea Butter (Organic)
Our shea butter is certified organic, vegan and kosher. Our shea supplier is a member of The Global Shea Alliance, whose mission is to encourage sustainability and fair wages in the industry.
Why We Use It: Shea butter is rich in Vitamin E, and offers deep moisturizing properties leaving skin supple and protected. It’s a beautifully rich butter, perfect for those who need deep hydration.
You’ll Find Organic Shea Butter In:
Expeller pressed from the seed of the mango, this butter is certified vegan and kosher.
Why We Use It: It’s rich in Vitamin A, E and full of antioxidants. It’s very moisturizing, yet absorbs quickly into the skin. It’s perfect for light creams and moisturizers.
You’ll Find Mango Butter In:
Cocoa Butter (Organic)
Certified Organic. The butter is extracted from the seeds of the Cocoa tree. It’s a hard butter, that melts on contact with warm skin.
Why We Use It: At the moment it’s used solely in our hand poured cold process soaps to add a conditioning element to the bar. It’s one of the reasons you’ll find handmade soaps are more skin friendly than store bought soaps and body washes. If you haven’t ventured into the wonderful world of hand poured soaps, we think a cocoa butter containing bar would be a great start to the inevitable romance.
You’ll Find Organic Cocoa Butter In:
Plant Based Oils
The right oil added to a formulation can make all the difference in how it feels, absorbs, and nourishes. At The Stillroom Botanicals, every property and benefit of an oil is considered before adding it to a formula. The result is always an exceptional product your skin will love.
Argan Oil (Organic)
This subtly sweet smelling oil is certified organic, vegan and kosher. Our argan oil supplier is a member of the National Association for Holistic Aromatherapy whose mission is to expand the knowledge of aromatic plants and to find support for aromatherapy as a science.
Why We Use It: It’s abundant in omega 6 fatty acids, vitamin E, and antioxidants. It softens skin with it’s impressive hydrating properties, and can improve skin texture by encouraging a youthful glow.
You’ll Find Organic Argan Oil In:
Apricot Kernel Oil
This easily absorbed oil is cold pressed from the kernel of apricots. It’s a favorite of massage therapists and aromatherapists.
Why We Use It: It’s high in linoleic and oleic acids, as well as vitamin A. Because it absorbs quickly and doesn’t leave a greasy feel, it’s good for all skin types. We like to use it in facial treatments!
You’ll Find Cold Pressed Apricot Kernel Oil In:
Rich and nourishing for skin, this oil is cold pressed from the pulp of the avocado fruit. Our supplier is kosher certified and the oil is not refined to preserve all the natural vitamins it contains.
Why We Use It: It’s like a healthy salad for the skin. Avocado oil is high in vitamins A, B1, B2, D, E and Beta Carotene. Because it doesn’t absorb quickly, we’ve added it to our bath soaks to add enrichment to the proteins and minerals found in the other ingredients.
You’ll Find Avocado Oil In:
Coconut Oil (Organic)
Our coconut oil is certified organic and unrefined, cold pressed and sustainable.
Why We Use It: Coconut oil is a decadent oil to use in cold process soap making because of it’s moisturizing and softening affects on the skin. We use it in our hand poured cold process soaps to make them even more moisturizing and nourishing. Have you ditched shower gel and made the switch to cold process soaps yet?
You’ll Find Organic Virgin Coconut Oil In:
Castor Oil (Organic)
Certified Organic. Expeller Pressed. Castor Oil has a long history of being used in beauty products, and is especially valued in cold process soaps.
Why We Use It: Castor oil provides a beautiful lather to soap. In addition to making soaps sudsy, it also draws moisture to the skin.
You’ll Find Organic Castor Oil In:
Jojoba Oil (Organic)
Certified organic, vegan and kosher. Jojoba oil is a gorgeous golden oil that mimicks the skins natural vitamin E rich sebum.
Why We Use It: It absorbs quickly and leaves skin looking firm and plumped up without leaving a greasy residue. It’s the perfect oil for a light but moisturizing body lotion.
You’ll Find Organic Jojoba Oil In:
Certified vegan and kosher. Cold Pressed Marula oil is a readily absorbed, powerhouse luxury oil.
Why We Use It: It’s rich in fatty acids and antioxidants, and it’s ability to improve skin texture and appearance is undeniable. Massage it into your skin after bathing and you’ll be blown away by how good your skin feels all day. Secret tip: Put it in your hair too!
You’ll Find Marula Oil In:
Olive Oil (Organic)
Certified organic and vegan. Olive oil is a nourishing and nutrient packed oil that is a favorite when making cold processed soaps.
Why We Use It: Olive oil adds cleansing and bar-hardening properties to cold process soap. We’ve added it to our bars in order to help create a truly beautiful, cleansing and moisturizing bar of soap.
You’ll Find Organic Olive Oil In:
Sweet Almond Oil
Kosher and Vegan certified. Sweet almond oil is cold pressed from the nut and commonly used by massage therapists and in natural skincare.
Why We Use It: Sweet almond oil is conditioning and good for dry skin since it absorbs at an average rate. It’s full of proteins, Vitamin D, and Olein Glyceride Linoleic Acid which has multiple benefits for the skin.
You’ll Find Sweet Almond Oil In:
Plant extracts are an effective and powerful way to add beneficial properties of a botanical to a formulation. Our botanical extracts are always added with a purpose in amounts that provide undeniable results.
Vegan and Kosher certified. Chamomile is an herb commonly found in teas, tinctures, healing balms and skincare.
Why We Use It: Chamomile is soothing, which makes it a great addition to skin treatments. We add it to help calm stressed skin. It’s like a soothing cup of tea for the skin.
You’ll Find Chamomile Extract In:
Vegan and Kosher certified. Just like a fresh cold cucumber is refreshing on a hot summer day, cucumber extract is a refreshing addition to skincare formulas. Cucumber has been used to depuff and tighten (think cucumbers on the eyes to depuff bags).
Why We Use It: Cucumber Peel extract is cooling, skin-tightening, and full of vitamins and minerals that benefit skin. The peel of the cucumber is rich in antioxidants. We add it to face creams to make your skin firm and supple-leaving it undeniably radiant and incredibly smooth and soft.
You’ll Find Cucumber Extract In:
Green Tea Extract
Vegan and Kosher Certified. The environment can be hard on our skin, so it’s important that we get all the help we can from our skincare products. Green tea is a common ingredient found in cosmetics, and for good reason!
Why We Use It: One word: Antioxidants! Green tea is full of catechin-polyphenols which fight signs of aging and destress caused by oxidation and stress from the enviroment.
You’ll Find Green Tea Extract In:
Who doesn’t want to channel the unique beauty of the orchid into beautiful results on their skin? Orchids offer much more than a gorgeous bloom to look at. Orchid extract is so powerful that even small amounts give beautiful results when combined with nourshing oils and butters.
Why We Use It: Orchids are full of antioxidants and moisture drawing properties. When added to skincare, it helps the skin retain moisture, and fights signs of stress and oxidation leaving skin touchably soft and vibrant.
You’ll Find Orchid Extract In:
Sake has been used as a beauty product by Geisha’s in Japan for centuries. It’s known for it’s moisturzing benefits, and is sometimes applied before makeup application. It’s been noted that sake brewers have incredibly soft skin due to the constant handling of this powerful ingredient.
Why We Use It: It’s full of healthy amino acids which help keep skin vibrant and fresh looking. It also adds decadent moisturizing properties, so we add it to powerful oils to create an incredible body oil.
You’ll Find Sake Extract In:
Vegan and Kosher certified. Strawberry extract is the answer to a formulator’s prayers for all the Vitamin C and polyphenol goodness of the strawberry, without the labor instensive work of grinding strawberries to add to a formula. No one can deny the beautiful results that strawberries provide when added to a product.
Why We Use It: Strawberry extract’s polyphenols and Vitamin C protect and soothe skin. Additionally, the salicylic acid found in strawberries is a great exfoliator, leaving pores looking smaller and skin radiating. Perfect in combination with a mineral rich clay in a mask.
You’ll Find Strawberry Extract In:
An emulsifier is commonly a wax that binds oil and water so they don’t separate. Since creams and lotions are a combination of oils and water, formulators call them “emulsions”. Emulsifiers also add stability and viscosity to a product. When The Stillroom Botanicals started out-we used beeswax as an emulsifier which led to a very waxy feeling lotion. Today we have graduated to more conditioning emulsifiers.
Emulsifying Wax NF (National Formulary)
Vegetable based (not petroleum based). Emulsifying wax NF is a combination of two different emulsifying agents, Cetearyl Alcohol (and) Polysorbate 60.
Why We Use It: The combination of the two emulsifying agents provides a good, stable emulsion that doesn’t leave a waxy residue on the skin.
You’ll Find Emulsifying Wax NF In:
A vegetable oil based thickening agent, widely used throughout the skincare industry for the consistency and stability it gives to products.
Why We Use It: In addition to providing a stable thick emulsion, it is also a moisturizer and emollient. We find it adds a lovely consistency to creams we want to be rich and creamy.
You’ll Find Cetyl Alcohol In:
Creating a luxurious product while using time honored ingredients is easier when there’s an abundance of skin loving additives to take advantage of. We add all sorts of beautiful ingredients to our formulas to creat the multi-sensory, spa worthy products you love.
Certified Kosher and Vegan. Glycerine is produced during the saponification process of oils (a fancy way of saying turning oils into soap). In commercial soap factories, glycerine is typically removed from the soap to use in other formulas since it’s conditioning and has emollient (softening) properties. Our hand-poured cold process soaps have not had the glycerine removed, so you’ll find glycerine there in addition to the products listed below.
Why We Use It: It’s a natural way to add even more emollient properties to a cream or lotion which leaves skin feeling happy, hydrated and healthy.
You’ll Find Vegetable Glycerine In:
Produced from high quality silk using sophisticated technology in order to retain ideal proteins for high quality luxury skincare products.
Why We Use It: It’s made of fibroin which is made up of multiple amino acids that are found in the human body. Adding silk powder helps the skin retain moisture and remain hydrated and soft. Because it has a crystalline structure that reflects light it can make skin look glowing and firm.
You’ll Find Silk Powder In:
Fragrant and beautiful, the rose has been a staple in cosmetics forever. Our rose petals are organic, and picked before sunrise to retain all the glorious compounds found in the oils. Cleopatra was know to use roses for multiple beauty rituals to keep her skin looking gorgeous.
Why We Use It: Rose petals have soothing effects on the skin, as well as provide oils that help lock moisture in place. We grind them up and add them to face masks.
You’ll Find Organic Rose Petals In:
Goat's Milk Powder
Full fat, spray dried goat’s milk powder that provides amazing moisturizing properties when added to bath soaks or soaps.
Why We Use It: Goat’s Milk has an abundance of beta-casein, vitamins and minerals that nourish and hydrate dry skin. We find that soaking in it, or washing with a goat’s milk soap bar has amazing benefits to the skin.
You’ll Find Goat’s Milk Powder In:
Honey Powder is a natural honey that has been spray dried onto a maltodextrin powder carrier to make it a wonderful addition to skincare products.
Why We Use It: Honey is a natural humectant said to have antiseptic qualities. We love to add it to formulas so it can add moisturizing properties.
You’ll Find Honey Powder In:
Sodium Bicarbonate (Baking Soda)
Baking soda has many beneficial uses for the human body, but we love what it donates to a relaxing bath soak.
Why We Use It: It naturally deodorizes, which makes it a great option when looking for an ingredient to add to a bath soak. Baking soda can reduce irritation, and soften skin.
You’ll Find Sodium Bicarbonate (Baking Soda) In:
Citric acid is an organic agent occurring naturally in citrus fruits like oranges, limes, grapefruit and lemons. It has some lovely benefits when added to a skincare formulation, specifically a bath soak.
Why We Use It: We love it for it’s exfoliating properties. When added to a bath soak, it can help old dead skin cells leave the body in order to expose the new layer of skin cells to all the glorious oils and nutrients that are also in the soak.
You’ll Find Citric Acid In:
The healing benefits of bathing in seawater is well documented. We’ve opted to add sea salt to our bath soaks to make the bath water just like ocean water.
Why We Use It: Salt baths can help relieve irritated skin and soothe itching. We use it as a part of the overall benefits that our bath soaks provide to your skin.
You’ll Find Sea Salt In:
Himalyan Pink Salt
Just like Sea Salt, adding Himalyan Pink Sea Salt to a bath creates a seawater like treatment that makes the bath and indulgent and skin healing experience.
Why We Use It: This gorgeous pink salt adds an abundance of minerals that are beneficial to the skin when used in a decadent and nourishing bath soak.
You’ll Find Himalyan Pink Salt In:
Activated charcoal has a long history of being used in hospital emergency rooms to treat alcohol poisoning and drug overdoses. Since it’s absorbent, it attracts toxins and absorbs them quickly. In skincare, it works the same way-by attracting and absorbing debris, dirt and oils from the pores.
Why We Use It: It aids in removing the junk we don’t want in our pores or on our skin surface. We add it in conjunction with other skin loving ingredients in order to expose fresh, clean and healthy skin.
You’ll Find Activated Charcoal In:
Australian Pink Clay
Perfect for both dry and sensitive skin, Australian Pink Clay is a very mild combination of Red and White Kaolin Clays.
Why We Use It: Australian Pink Clay is rich in minerals including Silica which restores the skin’s moisture barrier and draws out impurities from the pores. It’s also a gentle exfoliant and natural colorant.
You’ll Find Australian Pink Clay In:
Moroccan Rhassoul Clay
Certified Vegan and Kosher. Rhassoul Clay is rich in silica, potassium, magnesium and calcium. It’s good for all skin types, which is why we love it.
Why We Use It: Rhassoul Clay has an amazing capacity to absorb. It can reduce dryness and improve skin texture. We love it in a nutrient rich face mask.
You’ll Find Moroccan Rhassoul Clay In:
A Non-Nano natural white pigment, Titanium Dioxide is widely used to lighten products.
Why We Use It: The Stillroom Botanicals does not lighten or bleach our creams and lotions. We use titanium dioxide solely to lighten our hand poured cold process soaps.
You’ll Find Titanium Dioxide In:
Micas are natural pigments that are often found in cosmetics such as eye shadows and mineral makeup. Our micas are lab created, which is the sustainable and ethical choice when using micas. There is a lot of controversy around using naturally mined mica because of the environmental and human rights violations involved, which is why we’ve opted for lab created, nature identical micas.
Why We Use It: We use mica in cold process soap to add beautiful colors.
You’ll Find Mica In:
The Stillroom Botanicals uses essential oils and floral waxes (a fragrant leftover from distilling essential oils) to scent our products. Essential oils provide an aromatic yet not overpowering addition to our formulas.
There’s a lot of controversy about preservatives in the natural skincare world. Preservatives are used in products that contain water to prevent bacterial or fungal growth in the product. We believe it is our moral obligation to provide safe products to you, so have opted to preserve and lab test our formulations to ensure that safety.
Phenoxyethanol (and) Caprylyl Glycol.
Phenoxyethanol is a paraben free preservative that does not release formaldehyde. It’s considered a “broad spectrum” preservative because it fights various forms of bacteria. We add it in small concentrations to our emulsions (creams and lotions) to preserve the formula. We’ve had our formulas lab tested and have found the preservative to be very effective at keeping the cream clean.
Caprylyl Glycol is an emollient base that works as a carrier for the phenoxyethanol to distibute evenly thoughout the cream. It adds a lovely smoothness to the cream.
You’ll Find Phenoxyethanol (and) Caprylyl Glycol In:
Potassium Sorbate is a preservative that is most active in fighting mold and fungus. We use it in very small concentrations, and lab testing has shown it to be very effective in keeping the product free of mold and fungus.
You’ll Find Potassium Sorbate In:
An antioxidant extends the life of an oil, which could go rancid after oxidation. A good oil containing product should always have an antioxidant in the ingredients list. Antioxidants also have anti-aging properties for the skin-so it’s a win/win ingredient!
D-Alpha-Tocopherol (Vitamin E)
Vegan and Kosher Certified. GMO Free. Vitamin E plays a crucial role in protecting the skin and formulation from environmental factors.
Why We Use It: Vitamin E is known to reduce the appearance of fine lines. Vitamin E also extends the shelf-life of oils. We include it in all our emulsions and oil based products to add anti aging benefits and extend the life of the formula.
You’ll Find Vitamin E In: